?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sidebar/User Icon issues

  • Feb. 10th, 2007 at 7:32 PM
Oh, people. Someone help me, because I am confused and useless.

I've just changed to the Expressive theme from FlexiSquares, and it took me a good couple years to figure my way around that coding, so now I'm back at square one again as to what I'm doing.

Two current issues. I want my default user icon to link to my user icon page. I've found the code in this entry, but remembering that I am useless, I actually don't know what to change to make it apply to me. I tried putting in my journal name in some of the places, but it just errors.

Secondly, really simple. How do I get the sidebar to switch to the right of the entries, instead of the left?

Thirdly, is there any way to get rid of the 'designed by' and 'powered by' links at the bottom of the sidebar? They really annoy me, and I want them GONE.

Layer is here if you need it, but there's not much there so far.

Thank you! I appreciate any and all help. I'm feeling like an utter n00b again :(

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
mygothangel
Feb. 10th, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
did you make the layer visible? the link gives me an error message...

anyway, the code in the entry you mentioned works (I did it, too)
just copy the whole code in the box in the first comment to your theme layer - if you don't to change anything, it will work

oh_mumble
Feb. 10th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
::facepalm:: Like I said, I'm useless at this. The layer is visible now!

Hum. I've put the code into my layer and it's still not working; any ideas?
mygothangel
Feb. 10th, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
Question 2:

the column are defined here:
http://www.livejournal.com/customize/options.bml
under "Presentation" the first row is "Layout Type" with a drop-down field - simply choose Two column(sidebar on the Right)



Question 3:

put this code in your theme layer to switch off the "powered" and "designed" module:

function prop_init() {
# make array of modules
var string[] modules = [];
if (viewer_sees_vbox()) {
$modules = [$*first_item, $*second_item, "ads", $*third_item, $*fourth_item, $*fifth_item, $*sixth_item, $*seventh_item];
} else {
$modules = [$*first_item, $*second_item, $*third_item, $*fourth_item, $*fifth_item, $*sixth_item, $*seventh_item];
}

# Find total of modules that are actually used
var int total = 0;
var string[] used_modules = [];
foreach var string module ($modules) {
if ($module != "none") {
$used_modules[$total] = $module;
$total++;
}
}

# keep track of where we are
var int count = 0;

# figure out which module properties we're using
var string[] properties = [];

# cycle thru each module
foreach var string module ($used_modules) {
# userprofile
if ($module == "userprofile") {
$properties = ["userprofile", "Profile", "1", "1"];

# mini-calendar
} elseif ($module == "calendar") {
$properties = ["calendar", "Latest Month"];

# linklist
} elseif ($module == "links") {
$properties = ["links", "Links"];

# tags
} elseif ($module == "tags") {
$properties = ["tags", "Tags"];

# summary
} elseif ($module == "archive") {
$properties = ["archive", "Page Summary"];

# syndicate
} elseif ($module == "syndicate") {
$properties = ["syndicate", "Syndicate"];

# ads
} elseif ($module == "ads") {
$properties = ["ads", ""];

# custom text
} elseif ($module == "customtext") {
$properties = ["customtext",$*customtext_title,$*customtext_body,$*customtext_url];
}

# Divide in half to find out which sidebar to allocate module to
var int maxcount = $total / 2;

# If the total can't be divided cleanly in half, add 1
if (($maxcount * 2) != $total) {
$maxcount++;
}

# index is % $maxcount to find position for sidebar
var int index = $count % $maxcount;
$count++;

if ($count <= $maxcount) {
# if count <= $maxcount, put in primary
$*sidebar_primary[$index] = $properties;
} else {
# if count > $maxcount, put in secondary
$*sidebar_secondary[$index] = $properties;
}
}

# Put poweredby and designedby modules last
#$*sidebar_secondary[size($*sidebar_secondary)] = ["poweredby"];
#$*sidebar_secondary[size($*sidebar_secondary)] = ["designedby", $*base_theme];

# Set the control strip colors
if ($*control_strip_bgcolor.as_string == "") {
$*control_strip_bgcolor = $*theme_bgcolor;
}
if ($*control_strip_fgcolor.as_string == "") {
$*control_strip_fgcolor = $*theme_fgcolor;
}
if ($*control_strip_bordercolor.as_string == "") {
$*control_strip_bordercolor = $*theme_bordercolor;
}
if ($*control_strip_linkcolor.as_string == "") {
$*control_strip_linkcolor = $*theme_linkcolor;
}

}

I hope everything works :)
oh_mumble
Feb. 10th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
Yay, got the sidebar switched! Thank you!!!

Hum. I've c/p'ed the code, but the links are still there.
mygothangel
Feb. 10th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
for the "powered by" find those lines and delete them:

# Put poweredby and designedby modules last
#$*sidebar_secondary[size($*sidebar_secondary)] = ["poweredby"];
#$*sidebar_secondary[size($*sidebar_secondary)] = ["designedby", $*base_theme];

mygothangel
Feb. 10th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
only wild guessing now, because the way I did it worked on two journals...

change the beginning of your layer from:

layerinfo "type" = "theme";
layerinfo "name" = "apple";
set base_theme = "endless-summer-brown";
layerinfo "source_viewable" = 1;


to:

layerinfo "source_viewable" = 1;
layerinfo "type" = "theme";
layerinfo "name" = "apple";
layerinfo "redist_uniq" = "voxhtml/endless-summer-brown";
set base_theme = "endless-summer-brown";


sorry, but I don't understand enought of it to see any reason why it shouldn't work...
oh_mumble
Feb. 10th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, wait, confusion. What's this bit of coding for?

Thank you for all the help, by the way, I'm really appreciating it :)
mygothangel
Feb. 10th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
actually, you can forget it, it doesn't change anything

still don't understand why the link to your user pics wouldn't work... :(
oh_mumble
Feb. 10th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's so weird. There's no errors, and I even cleared the cache just in case, but nada :(
angryhamster
Feb. 10th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
in your custom css:


.designed-widget {
display: none;
}

.powered-widget {
display: none;
}


...alarmingly simple. after you comb the damn code for fifteen minutes.
mygothangel
Feb. 10th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
humm, such an easy solution...
still don't understand why it works on the two journals where I did it.. LOL
oh_mumble
Feb. 10th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
Okay, I get this error when I c/p that coding in:

S2 Compiler Output at Sat Feb 10 22:09:06 2007
Error compiling layer:

Compile error: line 134, column 1: Unexpected token parsing statement block
S2::NodeStmtBlock, S2/NodeStmtBlock.pm, 46
S2::NodeFunction, S2/NodeFunction.pm, 104
S2::Layer, S2/Layer.pm, 58
S2::Compiler, S2/Compiler.pm, 27


Context

130: if ($*control_strip_linkcolor.as_string == "") {
131: $*control_strip_linkcolor = $*theme_linkcolor;
132: }
133:
134: .designed-widget {
135: display: none;
136: }
137:
138: .powered-widget {

Thing means nothing to me :(
angryhamster
Feb. 10th, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
...it's not meant to go in the layer. it goes in "custom css" under "edit journal style" > "custom options" > "custom css".

should work no problem there.
oh_mumble
Feb. 10th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
face.palm.

Thank you. I am an idiot. ♥
angryhamster
Feb. 10th, 2007 10:48 pm (UTC)
haha, no problem, you're v. welcome.

i don't touch layers if i can help it. i don't understand a damn word of what goes in there. css is much easier.
oh_mumble
Feb. 10th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
I understand neither layers nor css, so you're way ahead of me there! My poor brain :(
mygothangel
Feb. 10th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
this:

.designed-widget {
display: none;
}

.powered-widget {
display: none;
}

goes in the custom-css here:
http://www.livejournal.com/customize/options.bml
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

S2 Help Communities

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars