?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Good day to you...can you please save my sanity?

It's about my own journal, yesterday all was fine and like it is supposed to be. But when I returned today all my entries are kinda messed up. Every comment thread is there at least twice. When you scroll down and you want to go to the next flister's entry the first one's repeated at least once. And the very last reply to a comment thread is also repeated twice. Happens to every comment thread which is longer than three entries. Hard to explain but if you like to have a look:

http://flummy-pumpkin.livejournal.com/85924.html

Doesn't matter if I use FF or IE.

First I thought I'm drunk but my friends see it as well. Since it's just my journal, from what I've seen so far, I wonder if that might be an Expressive bug? I haven't changed anything in my layers for ages. But I wasn't lucky searching so far.
I'm really lost and I have no idea if it changes of its own again.

Any ideas? Or anything heard yet?

Thanks a ton...

Tags:

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
av8rmike
May. 12th, 2011 03:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the developers introduced some weirdness in people's custom theme layers when they changed the way "full" and "collapsed" comments printed. I don't suppose you remember what you changed with your EntryPage::print_comment() function?
flummy_pumpkin
May. 12th, 2011 04:45 pm (UTC)
It's bloody good you know S2 ;)

I haven't changed anything there, not for ages therefore I was totally confused this morning. Since I have no idea what to do with the if and string stuff I don't touch it not to mess with my layout. The last time I checked on my layer was to change the header but nothing else.

The coding is too long to go in a comment, but if you can and want you can check here
http://www.livejournal.com/customize/advanced/layeredit.bml?id=15976402
I guess it must be viewable

Edited at 2011-05-12 04:49 pm (UTC)
flummy_pumpkin
May. 16th, 2011 06:47 pm (UTC)
I really hate to bug you but seems you're my only chance :) Any ideas to help me out?
Layer ID is 15976402 because I'm more than lost when it comes to that :( Would be most awesome...
av8rmike
May. 16th, 2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
Hey, I'm sorry I haven't had a chance to get back to you yet. I've had my hands full with all the people in Support having their layouts flip back to Generator (including mine now, LOL). I do have an incentive to fix the comment code because mine's broken too. It shouldn't be too hard to fix, though.
flummy_pumpkin
May. 16th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
Poor you, that sounds like a lots of stuff to do. No worries then, if you'll have time anytime all's fine. Didn't know if the comment arrived in your inbox ;)

lol you're abandoning expressive then ;)

I wish it wouldn't be too hard to fix -sigh- ;)
av8rmike
May. 17th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
I looked at your layer, but it looks like the only thing different with your print_comment() function and the version from 6 months ago is a line to limit the depth of nesting comments. There have been enough changes to the code over those 6 months that it's easier for you to just remove that function and I'll figure out how to modify the new version than it'd be to tell you how to modify your current version. If I try to give you a bunch of instructions, there's too much potential to screw up something.
flummy_pumpkin
May. 17th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
I hate that you know :) All that coding I have not the faintest idea what it wants from me but it is fixed now :D

I copied the function EntryPage::print_comment_full(Comment e) {
from the Layer Source and from what I've seen it seems all fine now. I mean I wouldn't bet on it since I won't trust my eyes tonight anymore.
There was another difference in the function EntryPage line. The old code was

function EntryPage::print_comment(Comment e) {

the new one has this _full added after comment. Do you think it might be this? Because I copied the lines with maxdepth back into my layer and it seems to work still.

Thanks a lot :) I would have never thought of that or where to search. Pity I can't return the favour, or can I
av8rmike
May. 17th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I took another look at the layer and it looks like you did everything right. \o/ print_comment_full is the function to print an "expanded" comment, which I think is the one you wanted.
flummy_pumpkin
May. 18th, 2011 07:29 am (UTC)
Thanks for the effort, really. It's more than appreciated -bows-
Yeah suppose that was what I was searching for, just don't really get why it worked until last week, but well doesn't matter now :) All fine and no one asks if they're drunk anymore ;)
Many thanks again :)
pensive1
May. 18th, 2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
I'm having the same issue with double comments. Here's my theme layer [click] for reference. I just now noticed the issue because I'm rarely on my personal LJ anymore due to LJ roleplaying *g*
flummy_pumpkin
May. 18th, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
When I added _full to that line

function EntryPage::print_comment_full(Comment e) {

it all worked fine again for me again :)
pensive1
May. 18th, 2011 08:21 pm (UTC)
weird, I'm still seeing my comments twice. Hmmm.
flummy_pumpkin
May. 18th, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
Hmm that's the Expressive Layer Source
http://www.livejournal.com/customize/advanced/layersource.bml?id=7176168&fmt=html
perhaps it's an idea to check if there are any differences in that function? Or you wait for Mike ;) Good luck...
pensive1
May. 18th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah there's definitely some differences.

Mine:


I am not sure what the differences do exactly, as my strength is messing with stylesheets and not the actual... source code ._.

Edited at 2011-05-18 09:00 pm (UTC)
flummy_pumpkin
May. 19th, 2011 09:27 am (UTC)
I must admit I have no idea with that codes, not even the slightest what the want from me with var and strings and ifs. So I copied and pasted my original code into my editor and copied the whole print_comment_full stuff out of the layer source code and overwrote my 'own' print_comment. It compiled with no errors and when I was looking and asked a friend to check, it was all fine. The _full addition was the only thing that stuck out to me, so who knows what else was changed. Perhaps that'll be working for you too?
av8rmike
May. 19th, 2011 01:33 pm (UTC)
Hey, sorry it took me a while to get back to you. Re-naming the function works, but you still have to remove some parts. Find the line like this:
if (not $e.full) {
and the closing brace after the word "return". Delete the whole section, including the "not $e.full" line. Also, remove the section towards the end of the function that looks like this:
    if (size($e.replies) > 0) {
        foreach var Comment c ($e.replies) {
            $this->print_comment($c);
        }
    }

You might want to backup your layer to a text file just in case, and don't hesitate to let me know if there are any problems.
pensive1
May. 19th, 2011 05:35 pm (UTC)
You truly ARE the chosen one! (that is the best icon seriously)

Compiled with no errors, fixed like a boss! THANK YOU SO MUCH \o/
av8rmike
May. 19th, 2011 07:25 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, that's the first time anyone called me either of those. You're very welcome!
angstbunny
May. 19th, 2011 07:14 pm (UTC)
Directed here by pensive1. MUCH THANKS. Like a boss indeed.
theemdash
May. 20th, 2011 11:17 pm (UTC)
I'm having this same problem and am either not understanding the fix or something else is wrong with my layout. Can you give me a hand (since you seem to know what you're doing)?
av8rmike
May. 23rd, 2011 02:14 pm (UTC)
What did you try so far, and what happened? Looking at your theme layer, it still looks like the old function code.
theemdash
May. 23rd, 2011 02:38 pm (UTC)
I changed it back since it hadn't fixed the problem and I didn't want to screw up anything.

I found the line with:
if (not $e.full) {
And I removed the sections you recommended in this comment, but the problem persisted. Any help you can give is appreciated since this problem is pretty much intolerable.
av8rmike
May. 23rd, 2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
OK, gotcha. You also need to remove the section towards the end of the function that I specified in the same comment, otherwise it will keep printing doubles.
theemdash
May. 23rd, 2011 02:51 pm (UTC)
I did that and now there's no threading.
av8rmike
May. 23rd, 2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
You have to do all of the things I mentioned.
Rename EntryPage::print_comment(Comment e) {
to EntryPage::print_comment_full(Comment e) {
theemdash
May. 23rd, 2011 03:10 pm (UTC)
I did that as well, and while there is no duplicate printing, the comments are no longer threaded.
av8rmike
May. 23rd, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
OK, there are a lot of changes that you'll need to make because that code you're using is pretty out of date. Rather than try to list them individually, I'll just give you a big segment to find & replace.
The part to remove:
function EntryPage::print_comment_full(Comment e) {
    var string barc = "comment-" + ($e.depth % 2 ? "odd" : "even");
    var string screenbarc = "";
    var string borderwidth = "";
    if ($e.screened) {
        $screenbarc = "style=\"border-width: 3px; border-style: dashed\"";
    }
    var int    num  = 0;

    var string id = $e.dom_id ? " id=\"comment-$e.talkid\"" : "";

    """<a name='$e.anchor'></a>
       <div $screenbarc class="$barc comment"$id>
       <div class="comment-inner">
       <div class="comment-meta">""";

The part to insert:
function EntryPage::print_comment_full(Comment e) {
    var Page p = get_page();
    var string barc = "comment-" + ($e.depth % 2 ? "odd" : "even");
    var string screenbarc = "";
    var string borderwidth = "";
    if ($e.screened) {
        $screenbarc = " border-width: 3px; border-style: dashed;";
    }
    var string indent = ($e.depth - 1) * 25 + "px";
    var string id     = $e.dom_id ? " id=\"$e.dom_id\"" : "";

    """<a name='$e.anchor'></a>
       <div$id style="margin-left: $indent;$screenbarc">
       <div class="comment-inner $barc comment">
       <div class="comment-meta">""";
theemdash
May. 23rd, 2011 03:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! And, yes, I've had this layout coming up on forever and am not the person who originally created it so I'm a bit lost on making changes to it.

You're the hero of the day! \o/
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

S2 Help Communities

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars