?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SOLVED: Comments, background colors

  • Oct. 3rd, 2006 at 10:01 AM
It's me again. I was really happy with how my journal looked after redwolf helped me with it, until I found persistent pinkness in my comments page.




I'd like to change the word "Comments" and the background of my replies to comments to green. I searched the CSS sheets but can't for the life of me find the layer/code or whatever that will help me change it. I managed to change the font colors, but that's not what I'm trying to change.

Help?

Also, I thought I found it before, but when I tried looking for that entry again, I couldn't find it. How do you change the color of the left hand bar that appears when text comes out in blockquote?

Thanks!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
redwolf
Oct. 3rd, 2006 02:31 am (UTC)
Try this:
.comments-header {
color : #abb67e;
}
.comment-even {
border-color : #abb67e;
background-color : #f7fdf1;
}
I used your existing title colour and the background colour from the sticky post. The border color may be overkill (I think the base grey was better) so kill it if you like, but I included it in case you wanted to customise it as well.
arnogseel
Jul. 10th, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
Hi!

I wanted to change the background color of my comments and make the border as dashes. with a little changing, the second code ".comment-even" worked at first but then i added more codes for other things... and now it doesnt work...?

also, since i got you (hehe) i wanna add a border to the other comments too... bc i noticed for expressive layouts, one of the comments have no border. is it possible?

any help would be appreciated!

thanks in advance!
arnogseel
Jul. 10th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
nm.

it looks like if i move the code around a bit, it works now!

thanks for your code!

but i am still not sure about putting a border for the other comment box (the one with no border)
redwolf
Jul. 10th, 2007 09:27 pm (UTC)
.comment-odd {
border : 1px dashed #767676;
}
I had to add the full border string because some lump of CSS elsewhere set the border width to 3px and that looked a little odd.
arnogseel
Jul. 10th, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
gah, i guessed .comment-odd but i obviously i had the other codes wrong bc it didnt work when i did it!

it works now. perfect. thank you!
redwolf
Jul. 10th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Coolness.

If you're not familiar with the CSS attributes, it can be a guessing game, especially when the bloody things deceide they only want to work in a certain order or are affected by something else in the CSS you haven't managed to track down. Also worth remembering to check that you closed each attribute off with a semi-colon.

I like your choice of the solid border. Another option, if you wanted something a little lighter to the dashed, is to try dotted. Or for something really heavy, try double; note that for double to work, you'll have to change the width to 3px minimum. Way more information than you needed.
arnogseel
Jul. 10th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
yeah i got the general idea how that i always close things off with a semi-colon and }

and i just realized that depending on where you put the code (before or after certain ones) it works and sometimes it doesnt o__O

but yeah i'm just teaching myself and guessing from what i know by looking at the codes ppl gave me.

i'll play around with the suggestions you gave me :)

thanks for your help!
redwolf
Oct. 3rd, 2006 07:10 am (UTC)
Missed the blockquote border bit:
.asset-body blockquote {
border-left-color : #abb67e;
}
inabear
Oct. 3rd, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
Yey! That did it! Thank you so much.

If I weren't married, I'd totally date you. Hahaha! :D
redwolf
Oct. 3rd, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
Yay!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

S2 Help Communities

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars